IGI 5715 Microcrystalline Wax CASE

SKU: PW1023
    Your Price As low as $2.10/lb.
    Qty
     

    Volume Discounts

    QtyPrice
    1$130.60
    4$128.40
    10$126.20
    34$124.00
    60 lbs. Microcrystalline wax is a refined mixture of hydrocarbons and produced by de-oiling certain fractions from the petroleum refining process. Microcrystalline waxes are tougher, more flexible and generally higher in melting point than paraffin wax. The fine crystal structure also enables microcrystalline wax to bind solvents or oil, and thus prevent the sweating-out of compositions. Microcrystalline waxes can be used as an additive to increase pliability of a wax, used as a candle additive, or to enhance candle properties for those compounding their own formulations.

    Melting Point (ASTM D127): 170°F (77°C)

    • Crystalline structure is much finer than paraffin wax
    • Tougher and more flexible than paraffin
    • Controlled batch consistency
    • High melt point
    • Can be used in cosmetic and personal care industries such as in creams, lotions, lipsticks, eyeliners, and hair care products

    Customer Reviews