IGI 5715 Microcrystalline Wax SLAB

SKU: PW1022
    Your Price $24.50
    Qty
     
    10 lbs. Microcrystalline wax is a refined mixture of hydrocarbons and produced by de-oiling certain fractions from the petroleum refining process. Microcrystalline waxes are tougher, more flexible and generally higher in melting point than paraffin wax. The fine crystal structure also enables microcrystalline wax to bind solvents or oil, and thus prevent the sweating-out of compositions. Microcrystalline waxes can be used as an additive to increase pliability of a wax, used as a candle additive, or to enhance candle properties for those compounding their own formulations.

    Melting Point (ASTM D127): 170°F (77°C)

    • Crystalline structure is much finer than paraffin wax
    • Tougher and more flexible than paraffin
    • Controlled batch consistency
    • High melt point
    • Can be used in cosmetic and personal care industries such as in creams, lotions, lipsticks, eyeliners, and hair care products

    Customer Reviews